INTRODUCTION

Boost Mobile is committed to safeguarding the personal information it collects from its customers. Boost Mobile complieswith the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and is committed to collectingand holding Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the NPPs.

Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database),whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or canreasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Privacy Policy sets out Boost Mobile policy in relation to thecollection, storage, access and use of Personal Information.

For what purpose does Boost Mobile collect your Personal Information?

a. To carry out transactions such as fulfilment and delivery of products order as well as customer care and satisfaction.
b. To satisfy the requirements of the Australian Mobile Telecommunication Association (AMTA):

i. Under the Telecommunications (Service Provider – Identity Checks for Pre-Paid Public Mobile Telecommunications Services) Determination 2000, Boost Mobile is required to collect, store and on lawful request retrieve identity and address information about the purchasers and or users of pre-paid mobile services, and
ii. for purchases of pre-paid mobile service made by credit/debit card, we may use information collection for this transaction to verify your ID; and
iii. for purchases of pre-paid mobile service made other than by credit/debit card, we can collect other personal information to verify your identity (such as such as passport details or driver's license.
c. To provide you with information about Boost Mobile products, offers and promotions.
  To share data with official promotional partners when opted in to receive information from them about products, offers and promotions
d. To understand characteristics of users on the Boost Mobile website as a collective such as traffic, data, location and the resources that you access.

How does Boost Mobile collect Personal Information?

a. Online forms. Boost Mobile may collect and process the information about you via online forms, including during the shopping process. An online form may request you to complete details such as full name, address and billing details.
b. IP addresses. Boost Mobile may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address,operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you.
c. Cookies. Boost Mobile may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:
 
. estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
. store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests;
. speed up your searches; and
. recognise you when you return to the Website.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted yourbrowser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Website. The "Help" menu of thetoolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notifyyou when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stopcookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org. Boost Mobile may also collect Personal Information by other means and will take all reasonable steps to inform you ifand when we do.

What if you do not want to provide Boost Mobile with your Personal Information?

You are under no obligation to provide your Personal Information to Boost Mobile unless you are making a purchase of apre-paid moibile service, using a credit card or entering a competition. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information,you may not be able to access and/or purchase certain product or services, or submit and have posted any commentsmade by you on, for example, news articles and other material featured on the Boost Mobile website.

What kind of Personal Information does Boost Mobile store?

The Personal Information we collect from the Website and store may include (but is not limited to), names, addresses, contactdetails, gender, occupation, company and if relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details andincome information.

How will Boost Mobile use Personal Information?

Unless you consent, Boost Mobile will only use Personal Information collected from the Website for the primary purpose for which it was collected.
a. providing the services and information you have requested;
b. processing payment of any purchases;
c. inform you of Boost Mobile activities, product, events, facilities and services;
d. conducting appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
e. researching, developing and expanding our products and services; and
f. gaining an understanding of customers and their needs to assist us in providing better products and services.
For purposes outside those that would be reasonably expected, Boost Mobile will obtain your consent to the useof your Personal Information. Additionally, Boost Mobile may write to any email address supplied by you to confirm thatthe email address is genuine.

Your access to Personal Information

You may retrieve a copy of the Personal Information Boost Mobile holds about you by contacting Boost Mobile at 02 9299 9655and providing your email address and full name.

Will Personal Information be disclosed to anyone else?

The data we collect from you is processed by staff who either works for Boost Mobile, or for one of its service providers. Suchstaff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of payment details and the provisionof support services. Such staff may have access to any Personal Information you provide for the purposes of allowing us toperform these tasks.

In certain circumstances, Boost Mobile may be compelled by law to disclose Personal Information to various authorities, suchas where Boost Mobile is compelled to disclose the Personal Information by a warrant.Boost Mobile uses Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was given, unless expressly authorised to use thePersonal Information for other uses (see point 6 above). Boost Mobile does not sell, rent or trade personal information collectedfrom the Website to or with third parties.

How is Personal Information protected?

Boost Mobile take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that it holds from misuse and loss. It also protects thatPersonal Information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Only you can access your personal informationand Boost Mobile staff and/or service providers.
Specific examples of initiatives used by Boost Mobile to protect Personal Information include:
. The use of Secure pay gateway is used to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions. Confidential information including card details will be secured by an SSL certificate that encrypts data between the site and the gateway
. Education of employees about this Privacy Policy and the handling of Personal Information.
. Maintaining physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data stores and premises.
. Maintenance of computer and network security, for example firewalls (security measures for the Internet), and other security measures, such as identification codes and passwords, to control access to computer systems.
. Appointment of a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Boost Mobile may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes.

More Information?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way Boost Mobile managesPersonal Information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Boost Mobile have handled your Personal Information,please contact our Privacy Officer, using the following contact details.
POST: 283 Young Street, Waterloo, NSW 2017
TELEPHONE: (02) 9299 9655
FACSIMILE: (02) 9299 9300
For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner'swebsite at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

How current is our Privacy Policy?

Our Privacy Policy was last updated 11 January 2013.

Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed (including for marketing purposes) by both Telstra and Boost. Please read the Telstra Privacy Statement “Protecting You privacy” available at www.telstra.com.au/privacy/privacy_statement.html which set out how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed (including for marketing purposes) and your rights in relations to accessing and correcting that information. You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Telstra Privacy Statement.